Privacy Policy Statement

  1. Our Commitment
    Bethesda Chapel (BC) is committed to ensuring that it adheres to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. This Policy Statement states how your personal data, as defined in the PDPA, will be used and what to expect when we collect personal data about you.

  2. Personal Data
    Generally, we collect personal data that is linked to an individual, e.g. name, address, phone number, email address and birthday. This list is not exhaustive and we may collect other types of personal data from you.

  3. Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

    3.1 Collection
    Generally, personal data is collected for the following purposes:

    (a) Providing a service (e.g. home visitation, hospital visitation, wake service, etc.);
    (b) Keeping you informed of talks, outings, picnics, training programmes, church camps, retreats, concerts and other events that we organise from time to time; and
    (c) Legal compliance on our part under applicable laws.

    3.2 Use and Disclosure
    We may use and disclose personal data with and to third party service providers, for the purposes stated above.

    3.3 Collection, Use and Disclosure for other Purposes
    We may, from time to time, collect, use and disclose your personal data for purposes other than those stated above. In those instances, we will first seek your express or deemed consent, as prescribed in Section 5.1 below.
    In addition, there may be circumstances under applicable laws under which we can collect, process and disclose personal data without your consent. These circumstances are highlighted in Section 5.3 below.

  4. Transfers of Personal Data Overseas (Cross-border Data Transfers)
    To the extent that we may need to transfer personal data outside of Singapore (e.g. third party service providers) we shall do so in accordance with the PDPA to ensure that the party the personal data is transferred to provide a standard of protection to personal data that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

  5. Consent and Withdrawal of Consent

    5.1 Deemed and Express Consent
    When we request for personal data for the purposes referred to in Section 3 and you provide us with your personal data for such purposes, there is deemed consent that you allow us to collect, use and disclose your personal data in furtherance to these purposes.
    In some circumstances and as required by the PDPA and other applicable laws, we will seek your express fresh consent when collecting, using and disclosing your personal data, e.g. where there are new purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

    5.2 Withdrawal
    In addition, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us (refer to Section 13). Once consent has been withdrawn, BC shall cease the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data.
    Please note that by withdrawing your consent, you will, among other things, no longer enjoy any of the services offered in Section 3 above.

    5.3 Situations Not Requiring Consent
    We will not collect, use or otherwise disclose your personal data to any third party, without your consent except as permitted under the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA or under any other Singapore law.

  6. Access and Correction
    You are entitled to certain access and correction rights to your personal data. In certain exceptional circumstances and as provided for by the PDPA, we reserve the right to deny you the right to access and correct your personal data.

  7. Retention
    We will hold personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted under Singapore Law. We shall cease to retain personal data once we are no longer legally required to and as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data.

  8. Accuracy
    To ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us by contacting us (refer to Section 13) or by using the “Church Member’s Update Form” on this website (http://www.bethesdachapel.org/members-area/church­members-update-form/).

  9. Security
    We will take reasonable technical security procedures, and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

  10. Complaints
    If you have any complaint relating to the “Do Not Call Registry” or any matter referred to in Section 3 to Section 9 above, please send it to our Data Protection Officer (refer to Section 13) who will send it for investigation and then respond to you upon completion of the investigation process.

  11. Policy Updates
    We will review our Privacy Policy Statement regularly. If we change our policy, we will post a new version on this website. Such changes shall apply from the time that we post the same on this website.

  12. Governing Law
    This Privacy Policy Statement has been drafted solely in accordance with the laws of Singapore. We do not represent or warrant that it complies with the privacy laws of any other jurisdictions and accordingly, you shall not construe it as such.

  13. Our Contact
    If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy Statement or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us in writing at:
    Data Protection Officer
    Tel: 6742 2481
    Email: [email protected]

  14. Disclaimer
    Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and we advise you to read the privacy policy statement of each website you visit which collects personal data.

This policy was last updated on 8 November 2014.